tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Oratov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Oratov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Oratov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Oratov
1900s District: Lipovets
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Orativ, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Оратів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Оратов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Oratov, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Oratov, Soviet Union

Other names: Oratov [Rus], Orativ [Ukr], Oratovo

Coordinates:
49°12'N 29°32'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, OratovRon DoctorIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Odessa found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There is 1 card.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Oratov1914
Photo of 1 Oratov catalog card from the CAHJP. Russian. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Go back to: Lipovets district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Oratov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.