tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Obukhov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Obukhov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Obukhov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Obukhov
1900s District: Kiev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Obukhov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Обухів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Обухов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Obukhov, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Obukhov, Soviet Union

Other names: Obukhov [Rus], Obukhiv [Ukr], Obuchow [Pol], Obukhow, Obuchiv

Coordinates:
50°06'N 30°38'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Condition of Jews in Podolia and lists of the dead from the pogromsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the situation of Jewish refugees at the Romanian border with the list of refugees in Kamenka. Extracts from the pinkases of Proskurov and Khashchevata. Lists of those killed in the towns of Bobrik, Boguslav, Byshev, Vakhnovka, Gaisyn, Germanovka, Gorodok, Granov, Dashev, Zyatkovtsy, Ivangorod, Kolenkovichi, Kuna, Ladyzhin, Litin, Malin, Obukhov, Pereyaslav, Priluki, Raigorod, Severinivka, Sobolevka, Teplik, Ternovka, Tomashpol", Trilesy, Khashchevatoye, Yasnogorodka. Lists of the children of the orphanages of Bar, Bershad, Murafa, Olgopol". Lists of those who suffered in pogroms in Khashchevata and Sharovka, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish, Hebrew; CAHJP HM2/9958.2.
Circulars of UKRKOMZET ( Ukraine Committee for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers and MJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Circulars of UKRKOMZET ( Ukraine Committee for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers and Ministry for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers) on the completion procedure and selection of migrants from Zhitomir Region State Archives, Novograd-Volynskiy, Seltse, Obukhovichi, Chernyakhov, Baranovka, Pulin, Volodarsk, Kodnya, Radomisl, Ivankov, Sokolov, Korostyshev. migrating to Krivoy Rog, Zaporozhye, Kherson Regions and town of Melitopol, 1926-1927; Russian, Ukrainian; CAHJP HM2/9475.

Volyn Regional Lands DepartmentGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond P-326, Opis 1, Delo 247
Go back to: Kiev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Obukhov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.