tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Moshny

Town Leader: Karen Steinfeld

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/moshny/default.asp

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Moshny
1900s District: Cherkassy
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Moshny, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Мошни  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Мошны  listen town name in russian

1930s: Moshny, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Moshny, Soviet Union

Other names: Moshny [Rus, Ukr], Mosny, Dudnitskoye

Coordinates:
49°32'N 31°45'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, MoshnyLara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Moshny. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289314 (items 27-48), 2289315 (Items 1-5, 7 & 19), 2289403 (item 7), 2289404 (item 1), 2289406 (item 2), 2289407 (items 4,5).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289314

Item 27-Births 1845
Item 28-Deaths 1845
Item 29-Marriages 1846-1847
Item 30-Deaths 1846
Item 31-Divorces 1846-1847
Item 32-Births 1846
Item 33-Deaths 1848
Item 34-Births 1848
Item 35-Deaths 1850
Item 36-Births 1850
Item 37-Marriages 1851
Item 38-Deaths 1851
Item 39-Births 1851
Item 40-Births 1852
Item 41-Marriages 1853
Item 42-Deaths 1853
Item 43-Marriages 1855
Item 44-Marriages 1858
Item 45-Births 1859
Item 46-Divorces 1859?
Item 47-Marriages 1859
Item 48-Marriages 1860



Microfilm 2289315

Item 1 -  Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 14 births 1854

Item 2 - Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 2 births 1846

Item 3 – Fond 392, оpis 1, delo. 27 births 1862

Item 4- Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 28 marriages 1862

Item  5- Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 29 births 1862
Item 7 - Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 2 births 1846
Item 19 -  Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 14 births 1854

Microfilm 2489403

Item 7-Births 1866?


Microfilm 2289404

Item 1-Births 1893
Item 1-Marriages 1888
Item 1-Births  191-?
Item 1-Marriages  1895
Item 1-Marriages 1866
Item 1-Deaths 1873
Item 1-Deaths 1893
Item 1-Deaths 1917
Item 1-Deaths 1918


Microfilm 2289406

Item 2-Births 1886


Microfilm 2289407

Item 4-Births 1889
Item 5-Births 1890?


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Moshny, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later known as Moshny, Shpola, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Moshny Town 1845-19181845-1918
6 microfilms.
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Moshny, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 392; Opis 1; Dela 1-10, 12-18, 20-29
Fond 931; Opis 1; Dela 3093, 3295, 3521, 3539.
Microfilm Nos. 2289314-2289315, 2289403-2289404, 2289406-2289407
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Moshny1846, 1854, 1862
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Moshny. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289314 (items 27-48), 2289315 (Items 1-5, 7 & 19), 2289403 (item 7), 2289404 (item 1), 2289406 (item 2), 2289407 (items 4,5).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289314

Item 27-Births 1845
Item 28-Deaths 1845
Item 29-Marriages 1846-1847
Item 30-Deaths 1846
Item 31-Divorces 1846-1847
Item 32-Births 1846
Item 33-Deaths 1848
Item 34-Births 1848
Item 35-Deaths 1850
Item 36-Births 1850
Item 37-Marriages 1851
Item 38-Deaths 1851
Item 39-Births 1851
Item 40-Births 1852
Item 41-Marriages 1853
Item 42-Deaths 1853
Item 43-Marriages 1855
Item 44-Marriages 1858
Item 45-Births 1859
Item 46-Divorces 1859?
Item 47-Marriages 1859
Item 48-Marriages 1860



Microfilm 2289315

Item 1 -  Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 14 births 1854

Item 2 - Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 2 births 1846

Item 3 – Fond 392, оpis 1, delo. 27 births 1862

Item 4- Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 28 marriages 1862

Item  5- Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 29 births 1862
Item 7 - Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 2 births 1846
Item 19 -  Fond 393, оpis 1, delo. 14 births 1854

Microfilm 2489403

Item 7-Births 1866?


Microfilm 2289404

Item 1-Births 1893
Item 1-Marriages 1888
Item 1-Births  191-?
Item 1-Marriages  1895
Item 1-Marriages 1866
Item 1-Deaths 1873
Item 1-Deaths 1893
Item 1-Deaths 1917
Item 1-Deaths 1918


Microfilm 2289406

Item 2-Births 1886


Microfilm 2289407

Item 4-Births 1889
Item 5-Births 1890?


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Moshny, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later known as Moshny, Shpola, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Go back to: Cherkassy district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Moshny ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.