tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Monastyrishche

Town Leader: Barry Helfand

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/monastyrishche/Index.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Monastyrishche
1900s District: Lipovets
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Monastyrishche, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Монастиріще  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Монастырище  listen town name in russian

1930s: Monastyrishche, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Monastyrishche, Soviet Union

Other names: Monastyrishche [Rus], Monastyrysche [Ukr], Monasterishtche [Yid], Monasterzyska [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°59'N 29°49'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Collected Records, Monastyrishche Military Records To be definedIn progress
Prepare the dataset for posting in JG Ukraine DB and Ukraine SIG MNI. Records were collected by 
Barry Helfand.  
They include 24 pages of military records, 1 page service record and Passport for travel within Russian Empire, Nov 1890-Nov 1903.

The translated records along with images of the originals are available on the 
Monastyrishche KehilaLinks website.
Collected Records Processing, Monastyrishche Vital Records To be definedIn progress
Ukraine SIG"s researchers have submitted translated records that they have obtained while pursuing their family history research. The SIG provides these records in uniform formats so that other researchers can search them. The translated records will be posted with other Collected Records in the JewishGen Ukraine Database where they will be searchable. In addition, we extract key data points from each collected records set for the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. Collected Records are noted as Collections on individual Town Pages.

Barry Helfand 
submitted Vital records for Monastyrishche, 1851: 56 Birth, 6 Marriage and 14 Death records. No record images. No Hebrew translation. Only Russian pages translated. Translations of the records are available on the 
Monastyrishche KehilaLinks website.
Cemeteries: Photograph Gravestones, MonstyrishcheBarry HelfandIn progress
Photograph, transcribe, and translate gravestone inscriptions and upload to JOWBR.
See more Monastyrishche projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Collected Records, Vital records, Monastyrishche1851
Barry Helfand
submitted Vital records for Monastyrishche, 1851: 56 Birth, 6 Marriage and 14 Death records. No record images. No Hebrew translation. Only Russian pages translated. Translations of the records are available on the 
Monastyrishche KehilaLinks website.
Collected Records, Military Records, Monastyrishche1890-1903
Military records from the Russian Empire collected by 
Barry Helfand.
The translated records along with images of the originals are available on the 
Monastyrishche KehilaLinks website.
Go back to: Lipovets district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Monastyrishche ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.