tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Makarov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Makarov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Makarov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Makarov
1900s District: Kiev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Makarov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Макарів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Макаров  listen town name in russian

1930s: Makarov, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Makarov, Soviet Union

Other names: Makarov [Rus, Yid], Makariv [Ukr], Makarow [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°28'N 29°49'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Makarov Town 18541854
1 microfilm reel at FHL
Registers of Jewish marriages, divorces and deaths for Makarov, Kiev, Kiev, Russia; later Makariv, Makariv, Kiev, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 1164, Opis 1, Delo 10-12
Microfilm No. 2410368, Items 13-15; 1854 marriages, divorces and deaths
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths in Makarov1854
microfilm of Jewish vital records from LDS FHL Catalog Card.
FHL Microfilm No. 2410368, Items 3-24 have been digitized.
This film covers several towns: Kiev, Byshev, Rzhishchev, Makarov, Motyzhin, Gostomel, Ignatovka.
 
 Item 13: 1854 marriages in Makarov
 Item 14: 1854 births in  Makarov - 36 female, 38 male
 Item 15: 1854 deaths in Makarov - 38 female, 51 male
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Go back to: Kiev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Makarov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.