tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kiev

Town Leader: Richard Baum

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kyyiv/
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kiev
1900s District: Kiev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kyyiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Київ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Киев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kiev, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kiev, Soviet Union

Other names: Kyyiv [Ukr], Kiev [Rus, Yid], Kijow [Pol], Kijew [Ger], Kyïv, Kief, Kiyev, Kiew, Kyiv

Coordinates:
50°26'N 30°31'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Documentation for JOWBR, Kiev, Canadian landsmanshaftn otherOngoing
Photograph, Translate and index cemetery gravestones for 3 Kiev landsmanshaftn cemeteries in Canada.
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, KievRichard BaumFinished
Conversion of Old Town Page to Kehilalink
conversion completed 5/2/2012
Name List, Transliterate 1908 list of 1st Guild Merchants, KievRichard BaumPending
This list is from the Russian language website
rusgenealogy.clan.su.
It contains 277 names, some of which are not Jewish. Both the Cyrillic and English lists are posted on the Kiev KehilaLinks website. However, personal names and town names in the English list were "translated" not "transliterated" from Russian. So, for example, instead of the surname Babushkina, the English list gives the translation "Grandma". The English list needs to be redone and entered into Excel.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Photograph cemeteries Kyiv, Kiev
3 cemeteries in Canada
Revision List 1782, Kiev1782
1782  for District  
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Kiev1784-1997
This dataset contains 1 entry for the town of Kiev.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.
See more Kiev collections

Master Name Index for Kiev

LAVPERN
See more Kiev names

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor
Lost Recipes: Pachah (garlic soup)Recipes 
Go back to: Kiev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kiev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.