tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Korostishev

Town Leader: Joel Trupin

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Korostishev
1900s District: Radomysl
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Korostyshev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Коростишів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Коростышев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Korostishev, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Korostyshev, Soviet Union

Other names: Korostyshev [Rus], Korostyshiv [Ukr], Krostchov [Yid], Korosteszow [Pol], Korostishev, Korostyschiw, Korostysiv, Korshev

Coordinates:
50°19'N 29°04'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.; Radomysl, Uman Buki, BoiaJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.; Radomysl, Uman
Buki, Boiarda, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi, Dubova, Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Korostyshev, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monastyrishehe, Pogrebischehe, Pokotilovo, Stavishehe, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev, 1918-1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9860.1.

 Kiev Public Jewish Committee (Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogrom)National Historical Archive from Kirov, Kiev
Circulars of UKRKOMZET ( Ukraine Committee for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers and MJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Circulars of UKRKOMZET ( Ukraine Committee for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers and Ministry for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers) on the completion procedure and selection of migrants from Zhitomir Region State Archives, Novograd-Volynskiy, Seltse, Obukhovichi, Chernyakhov, Baranovka, Pulin, Volodarsk, Kodnya, Radomisl, Ivankov, Sokolov, Korostyshev. migrating to Krivoy Rog, Zaporozhye, Kherson Regions and town of Melitopol, 1926-1927; Russian, Ukrainian; CAHJP HM2/9475.

Volyn Regional Lands DepartmentGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond P-326, Opis 1, Delo 247
See more Korostishev projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Korostyshev, Korostishev
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 40: "Korshev, Krostchov, Korostyshev".
Slownik Geograficzny, Korostishev
Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), IV, pp. 414-420: "Korosteszów".
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Korostishev2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 660: "Korostishev".
See more Korostishev collections
Go back to: Radomysl district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Korostishev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.