tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Khodorkov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Khodorkov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Khodorkov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Khodorkov
1900s District: Skvira
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Khodorkov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ходорків  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ходорков  listen town name in russian

1930s: Khodorkov, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Khodorkov, Soviet Union

Other names: Khodorkov [Rus], Khodorkiv [Ukr], Chodorkov [Yid], Chodorkow [Pol], Chodorkiv

Coordinates:
50°06'N 29°18'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing Khodorkov, 1795Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1795 revision list for Khodorkov from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/33	Inv/9960
List of Jewish families living in the towns of Skvir district: Borshchagovka, VolodarJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
List of Jewish families living in the towns of Skvir district: Borshchagovka, Volodarka, Novofastov, Pavoloch, Ruzhin, Skvir, Khodorkov, 1795; Russian, Polish; CAHJP HM2/921….

Bratslavsk Department of Ministry of Finance of Russian EmpireVinnitsa Region Archive. Fond 521, op. 3, d. 35
About arresting the financial aid sent from the USA by the revolutionary committee ofJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About arresting the financial aid sent from the USA by the revolutionary committee of Kamenets-Podolskiy, and about the request of the Jewish Community Committee to give out the American financial aid to the victims of pogroms. Lists of the Jews of Belaya Tserkov, Pavloch, Skvir, Khodorkov who received money from the USA, 1920; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM 2/5….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 22
See more Khodorkov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Khodorkov1880-1902
Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 608: "Chodorków". In Polish.
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Khodorkov1980
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 15: "Chodorkov".  This book is available in many libraries, but is not available online.
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Khodorkov2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 619: "Khodorkov".

Master Name Index for Khodorkov

STOLYARSKI
See more Khodorkov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Skvira district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Khodorkov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.