tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kiev

Town Leader: Richard Baum

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kyyiv/
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kiev
1900s District: Kiev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kyyiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Київ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Киев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kiev, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kiev, Soviet Union

Other names: Kyyiv [Ukr], Kiev [Rus, Yid], Kijow [Pol], Kijew [Ger], Kyïv, Kief, Kiyev, Kiew, Kyiv

Coordinates:
50°26'N 30°31'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing Kiev, 1818Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1818 revision list for Kiev from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/377	Inv/9960
Kiev Kahal/Jewish Community Records , 1834; 1902-1920Janette SilvermanIn progress
Obtained (October 2014) Kiev Kahal/Jewish Community Records , 1834; 1902-1920.  CAHJP.
State Archive of Kiev Oblast, Kiev2, F280, Op. 2, Sp. 568;
Sp. 1446 (KARAITE JEWS)
Kiev Jewish Workers, 1899; 1927-1933Janette SilvermanIn progress
Obtained (October 2014) Kiev Jewish Workers, 1899; 1927-1933.  CAHJP.
State Archive of Kiev Oblast, Kiev2, F1, Op. 353, Sp. 8
F1, Op. 141, Sp. 631;
F1, Op. 140; Sp. 1311;
F1, Op. 138, Sp. 320
See more Kiev projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1833-1834, Report on Jew illegally in Kyiv, KDRG 2371833-1834
Report of Kiyev merchant Aleksander VINOGRADOV, a baptized Jew, on Kremenets Jew Nakhman MORGULIS, who lived illegally in Kiyev and was under investigation, accused of smuggling illegal goods. Chancery of Kiev Governor.

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-513.16, KDRG No. 237. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAKO, fond 2, opis 1, delo 4713. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Oster Town 1867-19201867-1920
1 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish births and marriages for the Oster uezd (district), Chernigov, Russia; later split amongst Kozelets, Chernihiv, Ukraine; Brovary, Kiev, Ukraine; and Kiev, Kiev, Ukraine/b>. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 679, Opis 10, Dela 3591-3595.
Microfilm Nos. 2392160
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Kiev Town 18501850
1 microfilm for Kiev, Jewish vital records.
Registers of Jewish births for the Kiev district, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Fond 1164, Opis 1, Delo 1a
Microfilm No. 2410368 Item 4, 1850 Births.
See more Kiev collections

Master Name Index for Kiev

CHERBOKOV, KOIFMAN
See more Kiev names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Report on trip to Ukraine and Azerbaijan, April 20 - May 2, 2015Travel ReportsRobert J. Berg
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor
Lost Recipes: Pachah (garlic soup)Recipes 
Go back to: Kiev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kiev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.