JCR-UK

Woodside Park Synagogue

London N.12.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 31 December 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Woodside Park Synagogue

Former Names:

North Finchley and Woodside Park District Synagogue

North Finchley and Woodside Park Hebrew Congregation

Woodside Park Hebrew Congregation

Address:

Woodside Park Road, Woodside Park, North Finchley, London N12 8RZ (from 1950)

Previous Address:

3 Alexandra Grove, North Finchley, London N12 (from about 1945)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

By 1943

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Joined the United Synagogue as an affiliated synagogue in 1943, subsequently becoming a district synagogue and later achieving constituent (member) status.

Website:

http://www.woodsidepark.org.uk

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1950

1960

1970

301

538

703

Local Government Districts:

Woodside Park and North Finchley, residential suburbs in Northwest London, are in the London Borough of Barnet, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, they were in the Municipal Borough of Finchley  (incorporated as a borough in 1933) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1939 - Hendon
From 1 April 1999 - London Borough of Barnet (which should now hold the registers)

Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved