JCR-UK

West London Synagogue of British Jews

Upper Berkeley Street, London W.1.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 10 October 2003
Latest update or revision: 10 October 2014

Wardens of the Synagogue 1842-2011

Reproduced with kind permission of West London Synagogue

 

1842

Abraham Mocatta J. B. Montefiore Francis H. Goldsmid
1843 Abraham Mocatta Francis H. Goldsmid Joseph G. Henriques
1844 Abraham Mocatta Francis H. Goldsmid Joseph G. Henriques
1845 F. H. Goldsmid J. G. Henriques David Mocatta
1846 F. D. Goldsmid J. G. Henriques B. Mocatta
1847 F. D. Goldsmid J. Q. Henriques B. Mocatta
1848 F. D. Goldsmid J. Q. Henriques B. Mocatta
1849 F. D. Goldsmid Emanuel Mocatta B. Mocatta
1850 Emanuel Mocatta A. Goldsmid, Jnr. H. J. Montefiore
1851 E. Mocatta J. Q. Henriques H. J. Montefiore
1852 J. Q. Henriques A. L. Mocatta John Mocatta, Jnr.
1853 A. L. Mocatta John Mocatta, Jnr. I. L. Elkin
1854 F. H. Goldsmid Jacob Mocatta I. B. Elkin
1855 F. H. Goldsmid Jacob Mocatta J. Q. Henriques
1856 F. H. Goldsmid Jacob Mocatta A. Goldsmid
1857 Arron Goldsmid H. J. Montefiore Samuel Mocatta
1858 H. J. Montefiore Samuel Mocatta S. H. Godefroi
1859 H. J. Montefiore S. H. Godefroi Charles Cleve
1860 S. H. Godefroi Charles Cleve David Mocatta
1861 Charles Cleve David Mocatta Jacob Q. Henriques
1862 David Mocatta Jacob Henriques Jacob Mocatta
1863 Jacob Henriques Jacob Mocatta George Barnet
1864 Jacob Mocatta George Barnet Julian Goldsmith
1865 George Barnet Julian Goldsmith Frederick Mocatta
1866 Julian Goldsmith Frederick Mocatta Arthur Henriques
1867 Frederick Mocatta Arthur Henriques Alfred Goldsmith
1868 Arthur Henriques Alfred Goldsmith Simon Waley
1869 Alfred Goldsmith Simon Waley Leopold Schloss
1870 Simon Waley Leopold Schloss David Mocatta
1871 Leopold Schloss George E. B. Lousada Samuel Mocatta
1872 George E. B. Lousada Samuel Mocatta Samuel Nathan
1873 George E. B. Lousada Samuel Nathan Jacob L. Elkin
1874 Jacob Henriques Jacob L. Elkin Levi Cohen
1875 Jacob L. Elkin Levi Cohen Herbert G. Lousada
1876 Levi Cohen Herbert G. Lousada Horatio L. Micholls
1877 Herbert G. Lousada Horatio L. Micholls Samuel Mocatta
1878 Leopold Schloss David Henriques Viscount Sydney de Hern
1879 Leopold Schloss David Henriques George B. Lousada
1880 David Henriques Sidney Woolf A. de Mattos Mocatta
1881 Sidney Woolf A. de Mattos Mocatta B. Isaacs
1882 A. de Mattos Mocatta Alex Levy Philip Falk
1883 Alex Levy Philip Falk Philip Magnus
1884 Philip Falk Philip Magnus Harry Simon Samuel
1885 Philip Magnus Harry Simon Samuel Cecil Q. Henriques
1886 Philip Magnus Cecil Q. Henriques Edward Stern
1887 Cecil Q. Henriques Edward Stern C. G. Montefiore
1888 Edward Stern C. G. Montefiore A. J. Waley
1889 C. G. Montefiore A. J. Waley H. Sylvester Samuel
1890 A. J. Waley H. Sylvester Samuel David Albert Levy
1891 H. Sylvester Samuel David Albert Levy Harry Lewis Barned
1892 David Albert Levy Harry Lewis Barned Herbert G. Lousada
1893 Harry Lewis Barned Herbert G. Lousada A. J. Waley
1894 Herbert G. Lousada Ernest D. Lowy J. Felix Waley
1895 Ernest D. Lowy J. Felix Waley Sidney F. Hoffnung
1896 Ernest D. Lowy J. Felix Waley Sidney F. Hoffnung
1897 H. G. Lousada P. S. Waley Sir Philip Magnus
1898 H. G. Lousada P. S. Waley H. Q. Henriques
1899 P. S. Waley H. Q. Henriques H. A. Tobias
1900 H. Q. Henriques H. A. Tobias Laurie Magnus
1901 H. A. Tobias Laurie Magnus Julian G. Lousada
1902 Laurie Magnus Julian G. Lousada Claude G. Montefiore
1903 Julian G. Lousada Claude G. Montefiore Lt. Col. C. Q. Henriques
1904 Claude G. Montefiore Lt. Col. C. Q. Henriques Benjimin Mocatta
1905 Lt. Col. C. Q. Henriques Benjimin Mocatta Claude Lousada
1906 Benjimin Mocatta Claude Lousada Arthur Stiebel
1907 Claude Lousada Arthur Stiebel Joseph M. Ansell
1908 Arthur Stiebel Joseph M. Ansell Ralph Q. Henriques
1909 Joseph M. Ansell Ralph Q. Henriques Ernest D. Lowy
1910 Ralph Q. Henriques Ernest D. Lowy Philip S. Waley
1911 Ernest D. Lowy Philip S. Waley Albert I Belisha
1912 Philip S. Waley Albert I Belisha Edgar H. Samuel
1913 Albert I. Belisha Edgar H. Samuel Claude Lousada
1914 Edgar H. Samuel Claude Lousada Leonard Stein
1915 Claude Lousada Owen E. Mocatta J. Felix Waley
1916 Owen E. Mocatta Lionel D. Walford Albert I. Belisha
1917 Lionel D. Walford J. Felix Waley H. Holt
1918 Lionel D. Walford H. Holt Benjimin Mocatta
1919 H. Holt Benjimin Mocatta Felix Rose, O.B.E., J.P.
1920 Benjimin Mocatta Felix Rose, O.B.E., J.P. H. C. Marks
1921 Felix Rose, O.B.E., J.P. H. C. Marks Leonard G. Montefiore
1922 H. C. Marks Leonard G.Montefiore, O.B.E. Major Julian Q Henriques
1923 Leonard G. Montefiore, O.B.E. Major Julian Q. Henriques Eric G. S. Waley, O.B.E.
1924 Major Julian Q. Henriques Eric G. S. Waley, O.B.E. Maurice Keyser, O.B.E.
1925 Eric G. S. Waley, O.B.E. Maurice Keyser, O.B.E. Joseph E. Lowry
1926 Maurice Keyser, O.B.E. Joseph E. Lowry Julian G. Lousada
1927 Joseph E. Lowrry Julian G. Lousada Alexander Davis
1928 Julian G. Lousada Alexander Davis Sir Samuel Instone
1929 Alexander Davis Sir Samuel Instone Leonard G. Montefiore
1930 Sir Samuel Instone Leonard G. Montefiore, O.B.E. E. F. Q. Henriques
1931 Leonard G. Montefiore, O.B.E. E. F. Q. Henriques Sir Benjamin Drage
1932 E. F. Q. Henriques Sir Benjamin Drage A. S. Diamond
1933 Sir Benjamin Drage A. S. Diamond A. Harold Levy
1934 A. S. Diamond A. Harold Levy H. C. Marks
1935 A. Harold Levy H. C. Marks Ivor M. Phillips
1936 H. C. Marks Ivor M. Phillips R. Basil Laner
1937 Ivor M. Phillips R, Basil Langer Hilary Magnus
1938 R. Basil Langer Hilary Magnus A. Harold Levy
1939 Hilary Magnus B. M. Tyler David Levi
1940 B. M. Taylor David Levi H. Lesser
1941 B. M. Taylor David Levi H. Lesser
1942 B. M. Taylor H. Lesser  
1943 B. M. Taylor H. Lesser  
1944 B. M. Taylor H. Lesser  
1945 B. M. Taylor H. Lesser  
1946 B. M. Taylor H. Lesser Edward Mocatta
1947 H. Lesser Edward Mocatta  
1948 Edward Mocatta D. P. Salinger Hon. Roger Nathan
1949 D. P. Salinger Hon. Roger Nathan Montague Moss
1950 Hon. Roger Nathan Montague Moss R. J. Hurst
1951 Montague Moss R. J. Hurst A. I. Polack
1952 R. J. Hurst A. I. Polack S. D. Temkin
1953 A. I. Polak S. D. Temkin Julius Hart
1954 S. D. Temkin Julius Hart B. I. Toeman
1955 Julius Hart B. I. Toeman Lewis L. Golden
1956 B. I. Toeman Samuel Ansell  
1957 Julius Hart R. M. Norton S. G. Schwab
1958 R. M. Norton S. G. Schwab A. H. Davis
1959 S. G. Schwab B. M. Adler Harold Benzimra
1960 Bertie M. Adler Harold Benzimra David Sandell
1961 Harold Benzimra David Sandell M. J. Hart-Leverton
1962 David Sandell M. J. Hart-Leverton Joe Bournestone
1963 Joe Bournestone B. M. Adler Victor Halsted
1964 Joe Bournestone Jack Fenton Mark Bogod
1965 Jack Fenton Mark Bogod Michael Paiba
1966 Mark Bogod Michael Paiba David Morris
1967 Michael Paiba David Morris Ernest Bello
1968 David Morris Ernest Bello Bertie Adler
1969 Ernest Bello Bertie Adler Jack Bentata
1970 Bertie Adler Jack Bentata Martin Chaplin
1971 Jack Bentata Martin Chaplin Mike Domb
1972 Martin Chaplin Mike Domb Julian Bogod
1973 Mike Domb Julian Bogod Jack Frankenberg
1974 Julian Bogod Jack Frankenberg Dr. Martin Schaul
1975 Jack Frankenberg Dr. Martin Schaul Walter M. Schwab
1976 Dr. Martin Schaul Walter M. Schwab Jack Godfrey-Gilbert
1977 Ernest Bello Jack Godfrey-Gilbert Danny Falkner
1978 Jack Godfrey-Gilbert Danny Falkner Joe Bournestone
1979 Danny Falkner Sidney Marks Harry Franks
1980 Sidney Marks Harry Franks Alister Glickman
1981 Harry Franks Alister Glickman Sidney Marks
1982 Alister Glickman Sidney Marks Dr. John Marran
1983 Sidney Marks Dr. John Marran Andrew Moss
1984 Dr. John Marran Andrew Moss Michael Cutter
1985 Andrew Moss Michael Cutter Denise Williams
1986 Michael Cutter Denise Williams Anthony Stewart
1987 Denise Williams Anthony Stewart Michael Cutter
1988 Anthony Stewart Michael Cutter Phyllis Levy
1989 Michael Cutter Phyllis Levy Morris Bentata
1990 Phyllis Levy Morris Bentata Ellis Scott
1991 Morris Bentata Ellis Scott Judy Wiseman
1992 Ellis Scott Judy Wiseman Michael Lewes
1993 Judy Wiseman Michael Lewis Ivor Epstein
1994 Michael Lewis Ivor Epstein Jean Regen
1995 Ivor Epstein Jean Regen Lloyd Dorfman
1996 Jean Regen Lloyd Dorfman Stephen Moss
1997 Lloyd Dorfman Stephen Moss Vivien Feather
1998 Stephen Moss Vivien Feather Michael Jenkins
1999 Vivien Feather Michael Jenkins Robert Shrager
2000 Michael Jenkins Robert Shrager Monica Jankel
2001 Robert Shrager Monica Jankel Jonathan Lass
2002 Monica Jankel Jonathan Lass Glenn Sujo
2003 Jonathan Lass Glenn Sujo Julia Markson
2004 Glen Sujo Julia Markson Sydney Levinson
2005 Julia Markson Sydney Levinson Miguel Nathanson
2006 Sydney Levinson Miguel Nathanson Zippi Lyttleton
2007 Miguel Nathanson Zippi Lyttleton Michael Israel
2008 Zippi Lyttleton Michael Israel Alex Landau / Mark Fox
2009 Michael Israel Mark Fox  / Alex Landau Rita Yusupoff
2010 Mark Fox / Alex Landau Rita Yusupoff Ido Ben-Shaul
2011 Rita Yusupoff Ido Ben-Shaul Jim Fletcher/Irenie Morley
2012 Ido Ben-Shaul Jim Fletcher/Irenie Morley Adam Sonin/Dee Winbourne
2013 Jim Fletcher/Irenie Morley Adam Sonin/Dee Winbourne

Sir Terence Etherton/Emanuela Tebaldi

2014 Adam Sonin/Dee Winbourne Sir Terence Etherton/Emanuela Tebaldi David Chapman/Orlando Ortega-Medina
 

Back to congregation page

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved