Sukkat Shalom Reform Synagogue

Wanstaed, London E.11.




Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 8 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Sukkat Shalom Reform Synagogue (translation: Shelter of Peace)

Former Names:

Buckhurst Hill Reform Synagogue

Epping Forest & District Reform Synagogue


1 Victory Road, Hermon Hill, Wanstead, London E11 1UL
(Previously services held in Bedford House, Buckhurst Hill, Essex 

Current Status:


Date Founded:





A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain). 



Membership Data:

2000 - 160 families (source)

2006 - 209 families (source)

Local Government District:

Wanstead, a suburb in northeast London, is in the London Borough of Redbridge, an Outer London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration District:

Since 1 April 1965 - Redbridge

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Redbridge

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

List of Reform Synagogues Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved