JCR-UK

South Tottenham Synagogue

London N15

 

              

         
 

Created: 18 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 November 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: South Tottenham Synagogue
Former Name: South Tottenham Hebrew Congregation
Address: 111-113 Crowland Road, South Tottenham, London N15 6UR
Local Authority: London Borough of Haringey - (Congregations in locality)
Current Status: Active
Date Founded: By 1936
Ritual: Orthodox - Ashkenazi
Affiliation: Joined  the United Synagogue, as an affiliated synagogue in 1936, becoming a district synagogue in 1960 and later becoming a member (constituent) synagogue. (List of United Synagogue congregations)
Membership Data: Number of male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970, Aubrey Newman)
1940 1950 1960 1970
176 410 431 313

Other  Information


Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill and Neighbourhood

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved