Torah Etz Chayim Beth Hamedrash

Stamford Hill, London N.16.




Page created: 5 July 2007
Latest revision or update: 12 November 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Torah Etz Chayim Beth Hamedrash

(The Congregation adopted this name when a beth hamedrash of the same name, established in Vienna, Austria, after World War II, was destroyed by a devastating fire.)

Former Names:

Zeire Yisroel Beth Hamedrash (until late 1960's or 1970)
(The Congregation appears to have incorporated a congregation known as
The Beth Hamedrash of 69 Lordship Road in the early 1950's. However, as both congregations were listed in the Jewish Year Book as having the same rabbi, is is probable that "The Beth Hamedrash" was an alternative name for this Congregation.)

Current Address:

69 Lordship Road (ground floor), Stamford Hill, London N16 0QX

(Location: Lordship Road runs south for seven-eighths of a mile from Seven Sisters Road to Stoke Newington Church Street, approximately one-third of a mile west of the road Stamford Hill,  The North London district of Stamford Hill, extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington, Tottenham and some other adjoining areas include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.)

(Although the Jewish Year Books 2006 through 2009 give the Congregation's address as 100 Fairholt Road, London N16 5HN, this was an error.)

Current Status:


Date Founded:

Formed in the early/mid 1940's by former members of the Schiffshul, Vienna, Austria, who had, in the main, had come to Britain in the Kindertransport.


Ashkenazi Orthodox


Rabbi Zev Feldman - from 1981 to present (November 2015)

Rabbi Shlomo Baungarten - until 1981 (the first Rabbi of the Congregation)


A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC), (as was, according to the Jewish Year Books, The Beth Hamedrash).

Local Government District:

Lordship Road is now in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously it was in the former Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:

From 1 October 1930 - Stoke Newington
Since 1 July 1979 - Hackney (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

Explanations of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved