JCR-UK

Kehal Chasidim D'Munkatch Synagogue

Stamford Hill, London N.16.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 6 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 17 March 2015

Congregation Data

Name:

Kehal Chassidim D'Munkatch Synagogue

Former Name:

Kehillath Chassidim Synagogue (until early 1990's)

Address:

85 Cazenove Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 6BB

Previously at 82 Cazenove Road (now used by Mesifta Synagogue), until about 1967.

(Location: Cazenove Road, runs east for half mile from the road Stamford Hill (A10), reaching the A107 where Upper Clapton Road becomes Clapton Common. The North London district of Stamford Hill, extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington, and some other adjoining areas, include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

 About 1948 (source)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government District:

In common with most of the greater Stamford Hill area, Cazenove Road is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration District:

Since 1 July 1837 - Hackney


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved