London Sephardi Hebrew Congregation

Porat Yosef Synagogue

Hendon, London N.W.4.




Page created: 11 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 13 March 2015

Congregation Data


Beth Joseph Synagogue

Former Name:

New Dalston Synagogue (until 1920's)

Current Address:

22 Dunsmure Road, Stamford Hill, London N16

(Location: Dunsmure Road runs for some 1,100 feet west from the road Stamford Hill (A10), approximately 1,000 south of the junction with Amhurst Park and Clapton Common. The North London district of Stamford Hill, which together with adjacent Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington and some adjoining areas, includes the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.)

Former Address:

Previously at 49 Amhurst Park, London N16, until about 1951

(Location: Amhurst Park runs west some 0.7 miles from the junction with Stamford Hill and Clapton Common to Seven Sisters Road.)

Date Formed:

Early/mid 1940's (source)

Current Status:

Closed early 1980's  (based upon latest appearance in the Jewish Year Books), but may have been succeeded by Beth Hemedrash D'Chasidey Skver, which subsequently used same premises.


Ashkenazi Orthodox


A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government Districts:

Dunsmure Road and Amhurst Park are now in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously both roads were in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:

From 1 July 1837

Other Congregation Information

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

Explanations of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved