Persian Hebrew Congregation

London N.16.




Page created: 28 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 13 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Persian Hebrew Congregation

Former Names:

Persian and Bokharan Synagogue (in and about 1960's)

Stamford Hill Synagogue(s) (to about 1960)

Current Address:

5a East Bank, Stoke Newington, London N16 5RX

(Location: East Bank (being the east bank of the railway cutting) runs south 1,000 feet from Amhurst Park, parallel with the road Stamford Hill some 400 feet to its west. The North London districts of Stamford Hill, Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington and adjoining area together include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe and is also the home to a number of other Jewish congregations and communities.)

Former Address:

In about 1950's and 1960's also at 7 Amhurst Park, London N16

(Location: Amhurst Park runs west some 0.7 miles from the junction with Stamford Hill and Clapton Common to Seven Sisters Road.)

Current Status:


Date Founded:

Prior to 1947


Sephardi (Persian tradition)



Local Government Districts:

East Bank and Amhurst Park are now in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously both roads were in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:

Since 1 July 1837 - Hackney

Other Congregation Information

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of London Sephardi or Eastern Rites Congregations

Explanations of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved