JCR-UK

Jacob Benjamin Elias Synagogue

London N.16.

 

              

         
 

Created: 29 May 2007
Latest revision or update: 22 November 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: Jacob Benjamin Elias Synagogue
Former Name: Eastern Jewry Synagogues - Gan Eden Hall Congregation (until about 1980)
Address: 140 Stamford Hill, London N16 6QT
Local Authority: London Borough of Hackney - (Congregations in the locality)
Current Status: Active
Date Founded: About 1965 (based upon earliest appearance in Jewish Year Books)
Ritual: Sephardi
Affiliation: Independent, but was, and possibly still is, one of the synagogues that made up the Eastern Jewry Community (or Eastern Jewry Synagogues).
Other constituents were:
Ohel David Ilford Congregation, Newbury Park, Ilford;
Ohel David Eastern Synagogue (formerly Lincoln Institute Synagogue), London NW11;
Chevra Shass Synagogue, 42 Old Montague Street, London E1.

Other  Information


Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill and Neighbourhood

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved