JCR-UK

Southgate Progressive Synagogue

Oakwood, London N.14.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 7 September 2003
Latest revision or update: 30 December 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Southgate Progressive Synagogue

Former Names:

Southgate and District Liberal Synagogue

Southgate and Enfield Progressive Synagogue

Address:

75 Chase Road, Oakwood, London N14 4QY (acquired 1954, initial synagogue built in 1959, present synagogue built in 1989)

Previously at Community Centre, Green Road, Chase Side, Southgate, London N.14.

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1943.

Ritual:

Liberal / Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues)

Website:

http://www.sps.uk.com/

Membership Data:

1999 -  702 members (source)

Local Authority Districts:

The North London suburb of Southgate (including the area of Oakwood) is in the southwest of the London Borough of Enfield (created on 1 April 1965), within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Southgate was in the Municipal Borough of Southgate (incorporated as a borough in 1933, previously the Urban District of Southgate from 1894) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Marriage Certification:

Group: Liberal Jewish Synagogue;
Worship Number: 64128

Registration Districts:

1 July 1837 - Edmonton
1 October 1947 - Wood Green
1 April 1965 - London Borough of Enfield (which would now hold any registers))

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Enfield

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved