Richmond Synagogue

Richond upon Thames, Surrey




Page created: 1 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 1 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Richmond Synagogue

Former Names:

Richmond District Synagogue

Richmond Associate Synagogue

Richmond Hebrew Congregation (until 1916)


Lichfield Gardens, Richmond upon Thames, Surrey TW9 1AP

Former Addresses:

8 Sheen Road (a converted chapel), Richmond upon Thames, Surrey (1938-1986)

Previously Central Hall, Parkshot, Richmond upon Thames, Surrey (1916-1938)

Current Status:


Date Formed:



Ashkenazi Orthodox


An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1916 (being the first synagogue of the United Synagogue situated outside Inner London), becoming a district synagogue in 1931, and later a constituent synagogue.



Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)









Local Government Districts:

The suburb of Richmond in Southwest London is in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (established on 1 April 1965) within the administrative area of Greater London.

Richmond was previously in the former Municipal Borough of Richmond (formed in 1890) in the County of Surrey.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Richmond
From 1 April 1934 - Surrey North Eastern
From 1 July 1948 - Surrey Northern
From 1 April 1965 - Richmond upon Thames  (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved