Northwood and Pinner Liberal Synagogue

Northwood, Middx.




Page created: 30 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 27 February 2015

Congregation Data

Current Names:

Northwood and Pinner Liberal Synagogue
(Hebrew Name: Etz Chayim - "Tree of Live")

Former Names:

Pinner & District Liberal Synagogue

Pinner Liberal Jewish Congregation


Oaklands Gate, Green Lane, Northwood HA6 3AA (from 1980, purpose-built)

  Hallowell Road, Northwood, Middx. (1966-1980)
  West House, Pinner, Middx. (1964-1966)

Current Status:


Date Formed:



Liberal Progressive


A constituent synagogue of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues)


Rabbi Dr. Andrew Goldstein - from 1965 (student rabbi until 1970) to 2008

Rabbi Aaron Goldstein (son of Rabbi Andrew) - from 2007 (part-time to 2008)to present (February 2015)

Rabbi Lea Mühlstein from 2013 to present (February 2015)



Local Government Districts:

Northwood and Pinner, in northwest London, are respectively in the London Borough of Hillingdon and the London Borough of Harrow, both outer London boroughs created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Prior thereto, Pinner was in the Municipal Borough of Harrow (incorporated as a borough in 1954, which was coextensive with the London borough), within the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:


Since 1 April 1965 - Hillingdon


Since 1 October 1947 - Harrow


Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hillingdon

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Harrow

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved