JCR-UK

Ahavath Shalom Synagogue

Neasden, London N.W.10.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 15 October 2006
Latest revision or update:  25 February 2015

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Ahavath Shalom Synagogue

Former Name:

Gladstone Park and Neasden Synagogue

Address:

Clifford Way, Neasden, London N.W.10 (1931, new synagogue built 1967)
Services initially held in L.M.S. Institute in Edgware Road and, from 1930, in Neasden Mission Hall in Dog Lane.

Date Formed:

Early 1930's

Current Status:

Closed 1990's

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A constituent of the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Government Districts:

Neasden is a residential area in the London Borough of Brent, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the former Municipal Borough of Willesden  (incorporated as a borough in 1933 - prior to then it was the Urban District of Willesden since 1894) within the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1909 - Willesden
From 1 April 1965 - Brent (which should now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information


 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved