JCR-UK

Muswell Hill Synagogue

London, N.W.10.

 

              

         
 

Created: 18 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 17 December 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: Muswell Hill Synagogue
Former Names:

Muswell Hill District Synagogue
Muswell Hill Jewish Congregation
(until 1949)
Muswell Hill Congregation

Address: 31 Tetherdown, Muswell Hill, London N10 1ND, from 1963
Previous Addresses: Athenaeum Building (demolished 1966), Fortis Green Road, Muswell Hill, London N10, from 1920's to 1963 (services also held during the period 1937 to about 1945 at 6 Methuen Park, N10 - the home of Revd.  M. Shechman)
35 Cranley Gardens, Muswell Hill, London N10, until early 1920's.
Local Authority: London Borough of Haringey - (Congregations in locality)
Current Status: Active
Date Founded: 1908
Ritual: Orthodox - Ashkenazi
Affiliation: Joined  the United Synagogue as a district synagogue in 1949 (although had previously been attached for burial rights), later becoming a member (constituent) synagogue.
(List of United Synagogue congregations)
Website: http://www.muswellhillsynagogue.org.uk
Membership Data: Number of male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970, Aubrey Newman)
1949 1950 1960 1970
174 203 255 354

Other  Information

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved