Kilburn & Brondesbury Chevra Torah

Kilburn, London N.W.6.




Page created: 16 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 2 January 2015

Congregation Data

Latest Names:

Kilburn and Brondesbury Chevra Torah

Former Name:

Hampstead and Kilburn Synagogue


9, Brondesbury Road, London N.W.6

Date Formed:

Before 1947

Current Status:

Closed  - probably late 1960's


Ashkenazi Orthodox


Independent, but affiliated to West End Great Synagogue, primarily for burial rights.

Local Government Districts:

Brondesbury Road is in Kilburn in Northwest London. The district of Kilburn is split between two London Boroughs, the London Borough of Brent (the west, in which the synagogue was situated) and the London Borough of Camden (the east), both created on 1 April 1965 within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Western Kilburn was in the former Municipal Borough of Willesden  (incorporated as a borough in 1933 - prior to then it was the Urban District of Willesden since 1894) within the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
From 1 October 1909 - Willesden
Since 1 April 1965 - Brent (which should now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information


The Steibels of Willesden and Cricklewood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

Explanation of Terms Use




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved