JCR-UK

Hornsey and Wood Green Affiliated Synagogue

London N8

 

 

   
 

Page created 19 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 23 February 2015

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Hornsey and Wood Green Affiliated Synagogue

Former Names:

Hornsey and Wood Green Associate Synagogue
Wood Green & District Hebrew Congregation
(until 1920)

Addresses:

Wightman Road, Hornsey, London N8 (1920-1987) - now a mosque
Clarence House, Tottenham Lane, London N8 (1913-1920)
Queen's Parade, Green Lanes, London N8 (1910-1913)

Date Founded:

By 1910

Current Status:

Closed 1987.  Remaining members transferred to Muswell Hill Synagogue

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

Joined the United Synagogue as an associate synagogue in 1920, becoming an affiliated synagogue when the associate synagogue scheme  terminated in 1949.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1950 -  106  male seat holders
1960 -  129  male seat holders
1970 -    87  male seat holders

Local Authority Districts:

Hornsey and Wood Green, residential areas in North Central London, are situated in the London Borough of Haringey, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously there were, respectively, the Municipal Borough of Hornsey (incorporated as a borough in 1903, previously an Urban District from 1894) and the Municipal Borough of Wood Green (incorporated as a borough in 1933, also previously an Urban District from 1894) in the County of Middlesex, all of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

1 July 1837 - Edmonton
1 October 1847 - Wood Green
1 April 1965 - London Borough of Haringey (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Haringey

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved