JCR-UK

Sarah Klausner Synagogue

West Hampstead, London N.W.6.

 

              

         
 


Page created: 8 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 26 June 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Sarah Klausner Synagogue

Former Names:

Hampstead Adath Yisroel Congregation
Sarah Klausner Memorial Synagogue

Address:

10A Cranfield Road, West Hampstead, London NW6

Previous Addresses:

31 Broadhurst Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 (until about late 1960's).
Prior to then, 33 Compayne Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 (until about 1948).
Previously in Bow, East London (destroyed by German air raid in 1940).

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1930's

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Independent, but was affiliated to the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC) (under the name Hampstead Adath Yisroel Congregation - Sarah Klausner Memorial Synagogue), until about the late 1990's.

Local Government District:

West Hampstead is in the London Borough of Camden, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.  Previously, it was in the former Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead (established in 1900) within the former County of London (established in 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Bow is in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, established on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London. Previously, it was in the Metropolitan Borough of Poplar (established in 1900, abolished in 1965) in the County of London.

Registration Districts:

Bow:

From 1 July 1837 - Poplar
From 1 January 1966 - Poplar and Bethnal Green
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets 

West Hampstead:

From 19 May 1848 - Hampstead
From 1 October 1977 - Camden (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregational Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Camden

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanation of Terms Use
 

 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved