Greenford Synagogue

Greenford, Middx.




Page created: 30 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 13 February 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Greenford Synagogue

Former Name:

Greenford & District Hebrew Congregation


39-45 Oldfield Lane South, Greenford, Middx

Date Formed:

Before 1956

Current Status:

Closed, after 1991


Ashkenazi Orthodox


Affiliated to the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Government Districts:

The West London suburb of Greenford is a residential area in the London Borough of Ealing, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the somewhat smaller Municipal Borough of Ealing (from 1926) within the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1947 - Ealing

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Ealing

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved