JCR-UK

Kehal Chassidim Beth Hamedrash

Golders Green, London N.W.11.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 15 May 2007
Latest revision or update: 12 June 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Kehal Chassidim Beth Hamedrash

Former Name:

Kehal Chareidim Beth Hamedrash (until about 2009(i))

There is also a Kehal Chareidim Beth Hamedrash in Clapton Common, E5

Address:

213 Golders Green Road, London NW11 9BY

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

About 2006(ii)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC)

Ministers or Rabbis:

Rabbi E. Halpern - from about 2006 until about 2010(iii)

Rabbi Y. E. Brief - from about 2010 until at least 2013.(iv)

Local Government Districts:

Golders Green, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration Districts:

Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The name of the Congregation as per Jewish Year Books until 2009.

  • (ii) The Congregation first appears in the Jewish Year Book for 2006.

  • (iii) Named as Rabbi of the Congregation in Jewish Year Books from 2006 until 2009.

  • (iv) Named as Rabbi of the Congregation in Jewish Year Books from 2010 until at least 2013, although later Jewish Year Books may also name him as the Rabbi.  


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved