JCR-UK

Edgware United Synagogue

Edgware, Middx.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 2 January 2015

Congregation Data

Name:

Edgware United Synagogue

Former Names:

Edgware Synagogue

Edgware District Synagogue (1937 to 1954)

Edgware Hebrew Congregation (to 1937)

Address:

Parnell Close, Edgware Way, Edgware, Middx. HA8 8YE

Previous Addresses:

Mowbray Road, Edgware, Middx. (1934 to 1957)
Lodge House, High Street, Edgware, Middx. (to 1934)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

About 1927

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Joined the United Synagogue, as an affiliated synagogue, in 1933, becoming  a district synagogue in 1937 and achieving constituent (member) status in 1954.

Website:

http://www.edgwareu.com and http://www.edgwaresynagogue.org

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1940

1950

1960

1970

247

941

1,092

1,270

Local Government Districts:

Edgware, a residential suburb in Northwest London, has a substantial Jewish minority. Most of Edgware (including the locality in which the synagogue is situated) is in the London Borough of Barnet, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the former Municipal Borough of Hendon  (incorporated as a borough in 1932 and comprising the former Hendon Urban District and part of the former Hendon Rural District, both created in 1894) within the former County of Middlesex. Edgware had been within the Hendon Rural District.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet (which should now hold the registers)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved