JCR-UK

Chelsea Affiliated Synagogue

Chelsea, London S.W.3.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 18 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 18 February 2015

Congregation Data

Name:

Chelsea Synagogue

Former Name:

Victoria & Chelsea Associate Synagogue

Address:

Smith Terrace, Smith Street, Chelsea, London SE3 4DL (Site of synagogue since 1916. Present synagogue built approximately 1958, consecrated November 1959)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1913-16

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1917, becoming an affiliated synagogue in 1949.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1917

1950

1960

1970

52

75

145

125

Local Government Districts:

Chelsea is an affluent area of Central London and is within the Royal London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (an Inner London Borough, established on 1 April 1965) within the administrative area of Greater London. 

Previously, Chelsea was in the former Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea (established in 1900) within the former County of London (established in 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 22 June 1841 - Chelsea

Since 1 July 1981  - Kensington and Chelsea (which would now hold any registers)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the Royal London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved