JCR-UK

Rouel Road Synagogue

(formerly Bermondsey & Rotherhithe Synagogue)

London S.W.16.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 23 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 22 December 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Rouel Road Synagogue

Former Name:

Bermondsey and Rotherhithe Synagogue (until about 1935)

Addresses:

Rouel Road, Bermondsey, London SE16 (from about 1936) - a former congregational church.

Previously at 4 Union Road (now Jamaica Road), Bermondsey, London SE16 (apart from about 1915 to 1916, when congregation moved to 31 Old Kent Road, London SE1)

Date Formed:

1911

Current Status:

Closed about 1970

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Independent until about 1935, when it became affiliated with the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Authority:

London Borough of Southwark, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, situated in central London on the southern bank of the river Thames, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Bermondsey (and Rotherhithe) were in the former Metropolitan Borough of Bermondsey (established in 1900) within the former County of London (established in 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 January 1902 - St Olave (Bermondsey)
From 1 April 1934 - Bermondsey
From 1 April 1965 - London Borough of Southwark (which would now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Southwark

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved