JCR-UK

Kehal Chasidim Synagogue

London E.1.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 24 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 11 February 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Kehal Chasidim Synagogue

Former Name:

Khol Chasidim Gemilath Chesed Society (until late 1930's)

Address:

85/87 Fieldgate Street, London E1.

Fieldgate Street (about one-fifth of a mile long), in London's East End, lies to the south of Commercial Road and forks off east from Commercial Road to New Road. The eastern half of the street was previously known as Charlotte Street.

Date Founded:

1920's (although there was an earlier Kehol Chasidim Synagogue affiliated with the Federation of Synagogues)

Current Status:

Closed, probably in late 1950's, but organization continued to be mentioned in Jewish Year Books for many years thereafter.

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Authority Districts:

Fieldgate Street is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Fieldgate Street and Charlotte Street were in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Both streets was also within the civil parish of Whitechapel which was abolished in 1927, being absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which itself was abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Whitechapel
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which would now hold the registers, if any)

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved