JCR-UK

Jubilee Street Zionist Synagogue

London E.1.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 6 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 20 January 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Jubilee Street Zionist Synagogue

Former Name:

Jubilee Street Zionist Great Synagogue
Jubilee Street Great Synagogue
(until 1930's)
also known as the Plynsker Synagogue.

Address:

165 Jubilee Street, London E1

Jubilee Street runs two-fifths of a mile north from Commercial Street to Mile End Road, parallel to Sidney Street (to the east).

Date Founded:

1912

Current Status:

Closed, about 1967. Amalgamated with East London Central Synagogue

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Membership Data:

1919  - 190 members  (Jewish Year Book 1920)

Local Authority Districts:

Jubilee Street is in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Jubilee Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Jubilee Street had also been part of the civil parish of Mile End Old Town, which was abolished in 1927, to be absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which was abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1857 - Mile End Old Town
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved