JCR-UK

Fieldgate Street Sphardish Synagogue

London E.1.

 

 

   
 

Page created; 17 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 15 December 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Fieldgate Street Sphardish Synagogue

Former Name:

Dunk Street Sphardish Synagogue

Shorkoff Sphardish Synagogue (for period 1910 to 1914) although this may have been a different congregation, also in Dunk Street.

Address:

Fieldgate Street, London E1

Previously in Dunk Street, London E1

(Location: Fieldgate Street (about one-fifth of a mile), in London's East End, lies to the south of Whitechapel Road and forks off east from Whitechapel Road to New Road. The eastern half of the street was previously known as Charlotte Street.

The whole neighbourhood in which Dunk Street was situated (which is just to the north of Whitechapel Road) has been redeveloped and the street no longer exists. Dunk Street ran north some 500 feet from Old Montague Street to Hanbury Street, about 800 feet east of Baker's Row (now the southern section of Vallance Road). It was parallel with Great Garden Street (now known as Greatorex Street), to the West, and King Edward Street (which also no longer exist), to the East.)

Date Founded:

By 1915 (source)

Current Status:

Closed after 1929 (source)

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi (presumably Nusach Sefard)

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Membership Data:

1915  -    35 members (source)

1919  -  150 members (source)

Local Authority Districts:

The locality is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, both Fieldgate Street and Dunk Street were in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) within the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Fieldgate Street was within the the civil parish of Whitechapel and Dunk Street was within the civil parish of Mile End New Town, The latter was abolished in 1921 and absorbed into the civil parish of Whitechapel, which itself was abolished in 1927 to be absorbed into Stepney Borough parish (until that parish's abolition in 1965).

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Whitechapel
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • One Marriage Register, in the name of Shorkoff (or Shortoff) Sphardish Synagogue (first entry 11 December 1910; last entry 24 June 1914) deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s43).
      The Board of Deputies (ref:16/39a/1) also holds a copy of the register and gives the reason for cessation as "disused".

  • Bibliography:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved