JCR-UK

East London Central Synagogue

Nelson Street, London E.1.

 

              

         
 


Page created: 30 August 2006
Latest revision or update: 4 March 2014


Reproduced with the kind permission of Leslie Bailey
 

View of the East London Central Synagogue, frequently referred to as the Nelson Street Synagogue, taken October 2007
 

Congregation Data

Name:

East London Central Synagogue, also known as
Nelson Street Synagogue
(Note - there was an earlier Nelson Street Synagogue)

Previous Name:

East London Amalgamated Synagogue

Original Name:

Nelson Street Sfardish Synagogue
(Hebrew name: Ohr HaChaim D'bnai Berdichev)

Address:

30/40 Nelson Street, London E1 2DS
(formerly at 38/40 Nelson Street, London E1)

Nelson Street, in London's East End, extends some 1,000 feet east from New Road, being the first road on the right when travelling north on New Road from Commercial Road, and crosses over Turner Street and Philpot Street. It runs parallel with Varden Street (immediately to the north).

Current Status:

Active. The East End's only remaining functioning purpose built synagogue.

Incorporated Congregation:

Belz Synagogue (by 1952)
Berditchover Synagogue (by 1952)
Buross Street Synagogue (by 1952)
Canon Street Road Synagogue  (early 1970's)
Chevra Shass
Commercial Road Great Synagogue (after 1968)
Grove Street Great Synagogue (about 1949)
Jubilee Street Zionist Synagogue (about 1967)
Mile End Synagogue
New Road Synagogue (1974)
Philpot Street Great Synagogue (after 1956)
Philpot Street Sephardish Synagogue (after 1956)
Rumanian Sidney Street Synagogue (by 1952)
Sons of Britchan Synagogue (September 1952)

Date Founded:

1923 - the foundation stone was laid by B. Bernstein, President, on 19 August 1923

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Initially the style of service (nosach) was Sfardish (or Sphardish), also known as Askenazi Sfard (not to be confused with Sephardi).

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues, formerly an affiliated synagogue, although a section of members were, and some may still be, affiliated for burial rights to the West End Great Synagogue

Local Authority Districts:

Nelson Street is in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Nelson Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Nelson Street had been part of the civil parish of Mile End Old Town, which was abolished in 1927, to be absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which was abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1857 - Mile End Old Town
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information

  • Information & Photographs:

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • At least five marriage registers (first entry 23 December 1923; latest entry on or after 30 December 1945), other than register currently in use, are deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s14):

      The Board of Deputies may also be holding copies of some or all of the registers.

  • Bibliography:

    • New Road's long closed Synagogue is commemorated at Nelson Street. 2007. Issue No. 5 of the Cable - the magazine of the Jewish East End Celebration Society, pp 11-17.

    • Plaque to Reverend Louis Levy Shaposnick and the Great Garden Street Synagogue. 2009. Issue No. 10 of the Cable - the magazine of the Jewish East End Celebration Society, pp 28-30.

    • Ninety years of service in the East End - a remarkable celebration at Nelson Street synagogue. 2014. Issue No. 22 of the Cable - the magazine of the Jewish East End Celebration Society, pp 5-7.

    • Tower Hamlet sources generally.

    • other London sources

  • Cemetery Information:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved