Llandudno & Colwyn Bay Hebrew Congregation

Llandudno, Conwy, North Wales




Page created: 22 August 2005
Latest revision or update: 7 January 2014

Congregation Data


Llandudno and Colwyn Bay Hebrew Congregation

Former Name:

Llandudno Hebrew Congregation

(until the merger with Colwyn Bay Hebrew Congregation)


28 Church Walks, Llandudno LL30 2HL

Former Address:

Masonic Hall, Mostyn Street, Llandudno

Town Location:

Llandudno is a seaside resort, with a population of about 20,000, on the coast of North Wales.

Current Status:


Date Founded:



Ashkenazi Orthodox

Local Government:

From 1996 - the county borough of Conwy - a unitary authority.

1974 to 1996 - the district of Aberconwy in the county of Gwynedd.

Until 1974 - the urban district of Llandudno in the county of Caernarvonshire.

Jewish Population Data



- 30 (The Jewish Year Book 1991)

- 15 (The Jewish Year Book 2005)


Cowyn Jewish Communities home page


Jewish Congregations in the former county of Caenarfonshire

Jewish Congregations in Wales, according to current unitary authorities

Jewish Communities & Congregations in Wales home page

Explanation of Terms Used


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved