JCR-UK

Leeds New Central Synagogue

Leeds, West Yorkshire

 

 

   
 


Page created: 2 March 2002
Latest revision or update: 5 October 2016

Congregation Data

Name:

Leeds New Central Synagogue

Previous Name:

Leeds Central Synagogue

Affiliation:

Associated with the Leeds Jewish Workers Co-Operative Society (until 1952, the Leeds Jewish Workers Burial and Trading Society.)

Address:

Wintoun Street, Leeds (previously a Baptist Church, purchased in 1923 for 5,000)

Founded:

1924 (but was successor to the Leeds Jewish Workers Burial and Trading Society Congregation in Lady Lane)

Closure:

Closed - merged with Vilna Synagogue to form Leeds New Central Vilna Synagogue in 1955. 

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Records:

Marriage Records

Cemeteries:

The burial grounds used by this congregation were at the New Farnley Cemeteries. The relevant sections are now administered by the Etz Chaim Synagogue. For details see Cemetery Information on Leeds Jewish Community home page.

See also Database below

 


Search of Cemetery Records, with images

Leeds New Farnley Cemeteries Database contains records of burials, plus photographs of gravestones, associated with this congregation, from 1924 to 1955.
 

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with this congregation include:

Burials

New Farnley Cemeteries.

For a list of other Leeds records in the Database that may also include records associated with this congregation, click here.
 


Leeds Jewish Community home page

Other Jewish Congregations in West Yorkshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved