JCR-UK

Louis Street Synagogue

Leeds, West Yorkshire

 

 

   
 


Page created: 18 September 2005
Latest revision or update: 6 October 2016

Congregation Data

Name:

Louis Street Synagogue

Previous Names:

Polish Synagogue;
Byron Street Synagogue.

Addresses:

1 Louis Street, Leeds 7 (acquired from the New Leeds Congregation in 1933 for 4,000)
Formerly in Byron Street, Leeds.

Founded:

1891 or 1893

Closure:

Closed in 1974 - merged into United Hebrew Congregation.
(Was also closed for a short period following a fire in 1966.)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliations:

Became affiliated to the Leeds United Hebrew Congregation for the purposes of burial rights (Jewish Year Books 1935-1945).

Membership Data:

1895 - 80 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1896)
1896 - 85 seatholders (Board of Deputies Returns)
1900 - 93 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1900-01)
        - 98 seatholders (Board of Deputies Return)
1909 - 75 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1910)
1946 - 200 members  (Jewish Year Book 1947)
1958 - 200 members  (Jewish Year Book 1959)

Cemeteries:

The burial grounds of the Louis Street Synagogue were at the New Farnley Cemeteries. The section of the cemeteries used by the Louis Street Synagogue was acquired by the congregation in 1896, and was the first section to be established at New Farnley. It is now administered by Leeds United Hebrew Congregation. For details see Cemetery Information on Leeds Jewish Community home page.

See also Database below

 


Search of Cemetery Records, with images

Leeds New Farnley Cemeteries Database contains approximately 1,300  records of burials, plus photographs of gravestones, associated with this congregation from approximately 1896.
 

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database specifically associated with this congregation include:

Burials

New Farnley Cemeteries - Louis Street Synagogue Section (1,039 records).

For a list of other Leeds records in the Database that may also include records associated with this congregation, click here.
 

 

Leeds Jewish Community home page

Other Jewish Congregations in West Yorkshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

 


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved