JCR-UK

Woolwich and District Synagogue

(formerly Woolwich and Plumstead Synagogue)

Woolwich, London S.E.18.

 

              

         
 


Created: 26 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 27 July 2012


Leslie Bailey 2008
 and reproduced with kind permission

The former Woolwich & District Synagogue, Anglesea Road (August 2008)
Now a Sikh Temple
 

Congregation Data

Official Name: Woolwich & District Synagogue
Former Name: Woolwich & Plumstead Synagogue (from 1913 to about 1960)
Addresses:

From 1925 to 1998 at Anglesea Road, Woolwich, London S.E.18 (the former St Andrew's Presbyterian church). A new purpose-built synagogue was constructed on the site in 1964.
The Foundation Stone was laid on 18 March 1962 (photograph opposite) and is still extant.

From 1913 to 1925 at 28 Beresford Street, Woolwich, S.E.18.


Leslie Bailey 2008 

Formation

Formed in about 1913 from merger of:

Woolwich Hebrew Congregation
formed 1892
Held services in various halls and houses in Parsons Hills (a former Welsh Chapel used from 1906), Plumstead Road, Woolwich New Road (Assembly Hall), and Beresford Street (Drill Hall).
Plumstead Hebrew Congregation
formed sometime prior to 1910
Local Authority: London Borough of Greenwich  - (Congregations in the locality)
Current Status: Closed - 1998
Ritual: Ashkenazi Orthodox
Affiliation: An affiliated synagogue and later constituent synagogue, of the Federation of Synagogues.
(List of Federation of Synagogues congregations)
Membership Data: 1905  -   41 members - Woolwich Congregation only (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915  -   83 members  (Jewish Year Book 1916)

Articles on the Congregation

The Rise of Provincial Jewry - Woolwich by Cecil Roth, 1950. Available on JCR-UK as part of the Susser Archive.


Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved