JCR-UK

West Ham & Upton Park Synagogue

Forest Gate, London E.7.

 

              

         
 


Page created: 23 July 2006
Latest revision or update: 28 November 2013

Congregation Data

Official Name:

West Ham and Upton Park Synagogue

Former Names:

West Ham District Synagogue, from 1927 until the incorporation of Upton Park District Synagogue in 1972.
West Ham Associate Synagogue from 1907 to 1927
West Ham Hebrew Congregation
until 1907

Address:

93-95 Earlham Grove, Forest Gate, London E7 9AR (from 1911, rebuilt 1984)

Date Formed:

1897

Current Status:

Closed - 2004

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1907, becoming a district synagogue in 1927, and later a constituent synagogue.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970):

1940

1950

1960

1970

457

561

523

296

Local Government District:

West Ham is in east London, north of the river Thames, in the London Borough of Newham, created in 1965, situated in the administrative area of Greater London.
Previously the local authority was West Ham, which from 1886 to 1889 was the Municipal Borough of West Ham, geographically and administratively within the County of Essex, and from 1889 to 1965 was the County Borough of West Ham, a unitary authority geographically (although not administratively) within the County of Essex.
In 1965, the County Borough of West Ham was merged with the County Borough of East Ham and some adjoining areas to form the London Borough Newham.

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database specifically associated with this congregation include:

Seatholders Lists

1911 West Ham Synagogue (158 records).

For a list of other London records in the Database that may also include records associated with this congregation, click here.
 

Article on the Congregation

'Mach Tsoo de Tir, is a Druff' - an article on the congregation by Harold Pollins

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Marriage Registers (first entry 1911; last entry February 1994) deposited with:
         Newham Register Office
         207 Plashet Grove
         East Ham
         London E6 1BT
         Tel: (+44) 20 8430 3616
         email: register.office@newham.gov.uk

  • Bibliography:

  • Cemetery Information - IAJGS Cemetery Project:

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Newham

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved