JCR-UK

Harrow and Wembley Progressive Synagogue

Preston Road, Harrow, Middx.

 

              

         
 


Created: 17 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 November 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: Harrow and Wembley Progressive Synagogue
Former Name: Wembley and District Liberal Synagogue
Address: 326 Preston Road, Harrow, Middx. HA3 0QH (initially temporary synagogue, permanent synagogue built 1964, new synagogue built 2004)
Local Authority: London Borough of Brent - (Congregations in the locality)
(Until 1965, the municipal borough of Wembley in the former county of Middlesex)
Current Status: Active
Date Formed: 1947
Ritual: Liberal Progressive
Affiliation: A constituent synagogue of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues)
(List of Liberal Synagogues)
Website: http://www.hwps.org/
 

Other  Information

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved