JCR-UK

South-West London Synagogue

(formerly Wandsworth & Balham Synagogue)

Wandsworth Common, London S.W.11.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 22 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 6 March 2015


                                                      Leslie Bailey 2008

A photograph of the former South West London Synagogue, 104 Bolingbroke Road (March 2008)
Reproduced with kind permission of Leslie Bailey

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

South West London Synagogue

Former Name:

Wandsworth & Balham Synagogue (until about 1927)

Last Address:

104 Bolingbroke Grove, Wandsworth Common, Wandworth, London SW11 1DA

Former Address:

Previously, from 1913 until 1915, at 77 Bolingbroke Grove, Wandworth, London SW11.

Formation & Mergers:

Formed in about 1913 by the merger of the following congregations: 

Balham & Tooting Hebrew Congregation
of 47 Boundary Road, Balham, SW12
(formed prior to 1911)

Wandsworth & Battersea Hebrew Congregation
of 563 York Road, Wandsworth, SW11
(formed prior to 1911)

Current Status:

Closed 1997

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1927, becoming a district synagogue in 1935, and later a constituent synagogue.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1940

1950

1960

1970

144

233

230

173

Local Government Districts:

Wandsworth and Balham, neighbour districts in South London, are in the London Borough of Wandsworth, established on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, they were in the former Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth  (established 1900), within the former County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

Since at least 1 April 1901 - Wandsworth


Other Congregation Information

 

 
Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Wandsworth

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved