JCR-UK

Yeshuath Chaim Beth Hamedrash

Stamford Hill, London N.16.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 7 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 13 March 2015

Congregation Data

Name:

Yesodey Hatorah Beth Hamedrash

Alternative Name:

Yesodey Hatorah Synagogue

Former Name:

Voydislav Synagogue (until about 1948)

Address:

2/4 Amhurst Park, Stamford Hill, London N16 5AE

(Location: Amhurst Park runs west some 0.7 miles from the junction with Stamford Hill and Clapton Common to Seven Sisters Road. The North London districts of Stamford Hill, Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington and some other adjoining areas include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

 About 1947 (source)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government District:

Amhurst Park is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously Amhurst Park was in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:

Since 1 July 1837 - Hackney


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved