JCR-UK

Satmar Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev

London N.16. and London E.5.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 6 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 16 March 2015

Congregation Data
 

Current Name:

Satmar Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev

Alternative Name:

Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev, D'Satmar

Former Names:

Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev or Yetev Lev Beth Hamedrash.

Cazenove Road  Beth Hamedrash  - Note this may have been a separate congregation as, from about 1962/3 to about 1966/7, there were entries in the Jewish Year Book under both names, but at same address (86 Cazenove Road).

Cazenove Road Chassidim Synagogue (until about 1948)

Current & Former Addresses:

86 Cazenove Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 6AB (from formation)

(Location: Cazenove Road, runs east for half mile from the road Stamford Hill (A10), reaching the A107 where Upper Clapton Road becomes Clapton Common. The North London district of Stamford Hill extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington and Tottenham as well as some other adjoining areas, together include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe, all of whom generally tend to identify as being part of the greater Stamford Hill community.)

26 Clapton Common, Upper Clapton, London E5 9BA (from early 1990's)

(Location: Clapton Common is a three-quarters of a mile section of the A107 running northwest from Upper Clapton Road to the road Stamford Hill (A10). Clapton Common forms part of the actual boundary between Stamford Hill and Upper Clapton, although the boundary has became blurred in recent years.)

67 Heathland Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 6PQ (from about 2005, previously Beth Hamedrash Vayoel Moshe)

(Location: Heathland Road, runs north from Manor Road for a fifth of a mile to Fairholt Road, approximately a quarter of a mile east of the road Stamford Hill.)

42 Craven Walk, Stamford Hill, London N16 6BU (from late 1990's / early 2000's, which was previously the address of Beth Hemedrash D' Chasidey Sanz-Klausenburg)

(Location: Craven Walk runs northeast for about 1,000 feet from Clapham Common approximately 0.3 mile east of the junction with the road Stamford Hill.)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

Early/mid 1940's (source)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government District:

In common with most of the greater Stamford Hill area, all the roads mentioned above are now in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously all the roads, apart from Heathland Road, were in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965. Heathland Road was in theformer Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington (also established 1900, abolished 1965) in the County of London.

Registration District:

From 1 July 1837 - Hackney
(Heathland Road - From 1 October 1930 to 30 June 1979 - Stoke Newington)
Since 1 July 1979 - Hackney (which would now hold any registers)


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved