JCR-UK

Northwold Road Synagogue

Stoke Newington, London N.16.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 11 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 19 March 2015

Congregation Data

Name:

Northwold Road Synagogue

Hebrew Name:

Beit Knesset Ohel Yisrael

Former Name:

Ohel Israel Beth Hamedrash (Beth Hamedrash Ohel Yisrael), until 1955

(Note: in the 1950 Jewish Year Book, there was reference to a Brook Road Synagogue at the same address, this is presumed to be an alternative name, not a separate congregation.)

Current Address:

Northwold Road, Stoke Newington, London N16 (consecrated 18 December 1955)

(Location: Northwold Road, runs east for about three-quarters of a mile from the A10 (where it changes its name from Stoke Newington High Street to Stamford Hill) to Upper Clapton Road. The North London district of Stamford Hill extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington, Tottenham and some other adjoining areas, together include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe, who generally tend to identify as being part of the greater Stamford Hill community.)

Former Address:

Previously at 46 Brooke Road, Stoke Newington, London N16 (until 1955)

(Location: Brooke Road, also about three-quarters of a mile long, is parallel to Northwold Road, about 1,000 feet to the south, running from Stoke Newington High Street to Upper Clapton Road.)

Date Founded:

1931

Current Status:

Closed September 1989

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government District:

Northwold Road and Brooke Road are both now in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously both roads were in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965. (Note, the former Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington included only the western section of Stoke Newington and accordingly did not Northwold Road and Brooke Road, which are in the eastern part of Stoke Newington.)

Registration District:

Since 1 July 1837 - Hackney


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved