JCR-UK

Chasidey Bobov d'Ohel Naphtoli Beth Hamedresh

and Yeshiva Bnei Zion Beth Hamedresh

Stamford Hill, London N16

 

 

   
 

Page created: 3 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 12 January 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Kehal Chasidey Bobov Beth Hemedrash

Alternative Names:

Commencing about 2005, the Congregation is also sometimes referred to as Chasidey Bobov D'Ohel Naphtoli Beth Hemedrash (including Yeshiva Bnei Zion Beth Hemedrash), although Ohel Naphtoli is actually the name of only one part of the building complex.

Former Names:

Beth Hemedrash Ohel Naphtoli (Bobov) (until about 2005)

Beth Hemedrash Ohel Naphtoli (until early 1990's)

Current Address:

The main Beth Hamedrash is at 87 Egerton Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 6UD. (The postal code for the old Beth Hamedrash and Yeshiva is N16 6UE and the postal code for the School N16 6UB.)

This is the former New Synagogue building, situated at the eastern end of Egerton Road, on the south side of the road, and was purchased in 1987 by the Babov Community Centre from the United Synagogue. The Bobov congregation (Beth Hemedrash Ohel Naphtoli) had, however, been using the Egerton Road building since at least 1980.

(Location:  Egerton Road (about 900 feet long) runs east from the road Stamford Hill, just to the north of, and parallel with, Clapton Common. The North London district of Stamford Hill, together with adjacent Upper Clapton (to its east) and some adjoining areas, includes the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.)

Former Addresses:

1-7 Darenth Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 (until late 1970's)

5 Darenth Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 (until early 1970's)

4 Darenth Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 (until about 1963)

(Location: Darenth Road, approximately 900 feet long, runs north-south, parallel with the road Stamford Hill some 500 feet to its east.)

Background:

Bobov is a Chasidic group originating in Bobowa, Galicia (now Southern Poland), now headquartered in the neighbourhood of Borough Park, Brooklyn, New York. It follows the teachings of the First Bobover Rebbe, Grand Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam (1847-1905) and his descendants.

The congregation follows the leadership of the Fifth Bobover Rebbe, Grand Rabbi Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam of Borough Park, who was the half-brother of the Fourth Bobover Rebbe, Grand Rabbi Naftali Halberstam and the son of the Third Bobover Rebbe.  (The congregation should not be confused with Chasidey Bobov-45 Beth Hamedrash of Clapton Common, which follows the leadership of the son-in-law of the Fourth Bobover Rebbe.)

Current Status:

Active.

Date Formed:

About 1962 (source)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox - Chassidish

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Rabbi:

Rabbi Dayan Benzion Blum (a son-in-law of the Third Bobover Rebbe) - 1986 to present (January 2016)

Local Government Districts:

Stamford Hill and Amhurst Park are now in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously both roads were in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:

From 1 July 1837


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved