JCR-UK

Sha'arei Tsedek North London Reform Synagogue

Whetstone, London N.20.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 3 September 2003
Latest revision or update: 5 May 2017

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Sha'arei Tsedek North London Reform Synagogue

Former Name:

Southgate and District Reform Synagogue

Current Address:

120 Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, London N20 9EZ (from 1999)

Former Addresses:

45 High Street, Southgate, London N14 (from about 1981 to 1999) - a converted warehouse

Queens Avenue, Green Lanes, Winchmore Hill, London N21 (from 1963 to about 1981) - the building of the former Winchmore Hill Collegiate School

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1961

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).

Website:

http://www.shaarei-tsedek.org.uk

Ministers and Rabbinic Team:

Rabbi Judith Levitt (Associate Rabbi) - from 2013 to present (May 2017)

Rabbi James Baaden (Associate Rabbi) - from 2012 to present (May 2017)

Rabbi Dr. Deborah Kahn (Associate Rabbi) - from 2005 to 2010

Rabbi Marcia Plumb (Associate Rabbi) - from 2003 to 2010

Rabbi Erlene Wahlhaus (Associate Rabbi) - from 2002 to 2004

Rabbi Colin Eimer (Minister & Principal Rabbi)- from 1977 to 31 March 2015

Rabbi Sonny Herman - from 1961 (initially as Student Rabbi, later Minister) to 1977

Membership Data:

1999 - 813 members (Board of Deputies)

2017 - approximately 890 members - 450 families (advised by Congregation)

Local Government Districts:

Current Address

The North London suburb of Whetstone is in the southwest of the London Borough of Barnet (created on 1 April 1965), within the administrative area of Greater London.

Former Addresses

The North London suburbs of Southgate and Winchmore Hill are in the London Borough of Enfield (created on 1 April 1965), within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, both suburbs were in the Municipal Borough of Southgate (incorporated as a borough in 1933) in the County of Middlesex, which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

Since 1 April 1965 - Barnet

From 1 October 1947 - Wood Green
Since 1 April 1965 - Enfield

 

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Enfield

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Movement for Reform Judaism Congregations

 
 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved