Palmers Green and Southgate Synagogue

Palmers Green, London N.11.




Page created: 7 September 2003
Latest update or revision: 1 January 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Palmers Green and Southgate Synagogue

Previous Names:

Palmers Green and Southgate District Synagogue

Palmers Green Hebrew Congregation (until about 1935)

Palmers Green Synagogue


Brownlow Road, Palmers Green, London N11 2BN, from 1926.

The building was destroyed in a German air-raid in 1944 and rebuilt in 1947, during which time services were held at 192 Hampden Way, London N.14. A further reconstruction took place in 1954. The building was extended in 1977

Previous Addresses:

In early 1930's, the address was 67 Natal Road, New Southgate, London N11.

Previously the service was held in hired halls and at a house in Palmerston Road.

Current Status:


Date Founded:

The congregation began to organise in 1926.


Orthodox - Ashkenazi


An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1934, becoming a district synagogue in 1935 and later a member (or constituent) synagogue.

Previously affiliation:

Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC) (source)

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)











Other Membership Data:

1999 - 570 members (source)

Local Government Districts:

The North London suburbs of Palmers Green and Southgate are in the southwest of the London Borough of Enfield (created on 1 April 1965), within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, both suburbs were in the Municipal Borough of Southgate (incorporated as a borough in 1933, previously the Urban District of Southgate from 1894) in the County of Middlesex, which entities were abolished in 1965.

Marriage Certification:

Group: Board of Deputies;
Worship Number: 56649;

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Edmonton
From 1 October 1947 - Wood Green
Since 1 April 1965 - Enfield (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information

List of Synagogues destroyed by German air raids during World War II

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Enfield

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

List of UOHC Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved