JCR-UK

Ahavath Shalom Synagogue

Neasden, London N.W.10.

 

              

         
 

Created: 15 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 21 November 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: Ahavath Shalom Synagogue
Former Name: Gladstone Park and Neasden Synagogue
Address: Clifford Way, Neasden, London N.W.10 (1931, new synagogue built 1967)
Services initially held in L.M.S. Institute in Edgware Road and, from 1930, in Neasden Mission Hall in Dog Lane.
Local Authority: London Borough of Brent - (Congregations in the locality)
(Until 1965, the municipal borough of Willesden in the former county of Middlesex)
Date Formed: Early 1930's
Current Status: Closed 1990's
Ritual: Ashkenazi Orthodox
Affiliation: A constituent of the Federation of Synagogues.  (List of Federation of Synagogues congregations)

Other Information

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved