JCR-UK

Muswell Hill Synagogue

London, N.W.10.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 18 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 25 February 2015

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Muswell Hill Synagogue

Former Names:

Muswell Hill District Synagogue
Muswell Hill Jewish Congregation
(until 1949)
Muswell Hill Congregation

Address:

31 Tetherdown, Muswell Hill, London N10 1ND, from 1963

Previous Addresses:

Athenaeum Building (demolished 1966), Fortis Green Road, Muswell Hill, London N10, from 1920's to 1963 (services also held during the period 1937 to about 1945 at 6 Methuen Park, N10 - the home of Revd.  M. Shechman)

35 Cranley Gardens, Muswell Hill, London N10, until early 1920's.

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1908

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

Joined  the United Synagogue as a district synagogue in 1949 (although had previously been attached for burial rights), later becoming a member (constituent) synagogue.

Website:

http://www.muswellhillsynagogue.org.uk

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1949

1950

1960

1970

174

203

255

354

Local Authority Districts:

Muswell Hill, a residential suburb in North London, is primarily in the London Borough of Haringey, which was created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Muswell Hill was previously in the Municipal Borough of Hornsey (incorporated as a borough in 1903, previously an Urban District from 1894) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

1 July 1837 - Edmonton
1 October 1847 - Wood Green
1 April 1965 - London Borough of Haringey (which would now hold any registers)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Haringey

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved